Has anyone ever used A&D Ointment for dry skin or even on your face?
Apr 24, · A & D (for the skin) is a skin protectant. It works by moisturizing and sealing the skin, and aids in skin healing. This medication is used to treat diaper rash, dry or chafed skin, and minor cuts or burns. A & D may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide. A and D Ointment. A topical preparation containing fat-soluble vitamins A and D usually in a lanolin-petrolatum base, A and D Ointment promotes healing of minor burns, rashes, sunburn, skin irritations, and acne; and prevents diaper rash. Vitamin A is essential for diverse cellular functions, immune system functions, and maintenance of mucous membranes, while vitamin D regulates calcium and .
Medically reviewed stamd Drugs. Written by Cerner Multum. It works by moisturizing and sealing the skin, and aids in skin healing. This medication is used to treat diaper rashdry or chafed skin, and minor cuts or burns. You should not use this medication if your child is allergic to it. Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medication on your child if the child is allergic to how to make frozen sweet potato fries crispy medicines or skin products, including soaps, oils, lotions, or what does a and d ointment stand for. Stop using the medication and call your doctor at once if your child has a serious side effect such as whats the sun made of, redness, oozing, or severe irritation where the medicine is applied.
Keep the baby's diaper area as dry as possible. Change wet or soiled diapers immediately to keep wetness and bacteria from irritating the baby's skin. Always put on a new diaper when the baby first wakes up in the what does a and d ointment stand for, and also just before putting the baby to bed each night. Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor.
Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. At each diaper changing, clean the baby's skin thoroughly with a disposable baby wipe or clean wet washcloth. Gently wipe inside the skin folds between the thighs and genitals. When cleaning the diaper area of a boy, gently clean under the scrotum and around the foreskin of the penis.
Do not retract the baby's foreskin. Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication. Avoid excessive wetness of the skin areas you are treating.
Keep clothing and diapers as dry as possible. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives ; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Whta is okntment a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.
But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. Vitamins a, d, and e topical side effects more detail. Pregnancy Category Risk cannot be ruled out C. Drug Class. Topical emollients. Related Drugs. Review this Drug Ffor reviews. Stad to our newsletters. FDA Safety Alerts for all medications.
Dec 15, · A+D Original OintmentIngredients explained. Petrolatum. Also-called: Petroleum jelly, Vaseline | What-it-does: emollient. The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. Just like mineral oil, it is also a by-product of refining crude oil, aka petroleum, and it is also a mixture of hydrocarbons but with bigger (C+) carbon chain length. A&D stands for vitamin A and D (ointment). Jul 27, · A+D ointment, originally formulated for diaper rash, is not just for babies anymore. This ointment, packed full with vitamins A and D, helps with a number of skin conditions. An all-purpose ointment for a variety of skin irritations, A and D helps soothe and heal your skin. Keep a .
The famous Vaseline or Petroleum Jelly. The unique thing about petrolatum is that it is the most effective occlusive agent known today. While the occlusivity of mineral oil is in the same league as the occlusivity of plant oils, petrolatum is in a league of its own. It sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called transepidermal water loss TEWL like nothing else. This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it i.
As for petrolatum and safety, we can write here pretty much the exact same thing as we have written at mineral oil. There is no evidence whatsoever that cosmetic, USP grade petrolatum is carcinogenic. It also does not absorb into the skin but sits on top of it and that in itself greatly minimises health risks.
It also has a long history of safe use, as it was first used as a skincare product more than years ago, in to be precise. It is also non-comedogenic , though its pure form is very heavy and greasy so combination and oily skin types might want to avoid it anyway. Overall , it is the gold-standard occlusive agent known today and a tub of Vaseline comes in handy in any household to heal cracked lips or other severely dry skin patches.
We don't have description for this ingredient yet. Exactly what it sounds: nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average but it can have as much as components! Also, if your skin is sensitive, fragrance is again not your best friend. The famous or maybe rather infamous mineral oil.
The clear oily liquid that is the "cheap by-product" of refining crude oil and the one that gets a lot of heat for its poor provenance.
It is a very controversial ingredient with pros and cons and plenty of myths around it. So let us see them:. The pros of mineral oil Trust us, if something is used for more than years in cosmetic products, it has advantages. Chemically speaking, cosmetic grade mineral oil is a complex mixture of highly refined saturated hydrocarbons with C chain length.
It is not merely a "by-product" but rather a specifically isolated part of petroleum that is very pure and inert. It is a great emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity.
Occlusivity is one of the basic mechanisms of how moisturizers work and it means that mineral oil sits on top of the skin and hinders so-called trans-epidermal water loss, i. When compared to heavy-duty plant oil, extra virgin coconut oil, the two of them were equally efficient and safe as moisturizers in treating xerosis, a skin condition connected to very dry skin.
The other thing that mineral oil is really good at is being non-irritating to the skin. The chemical composition of plant oils is more complex with many more possible allergens or irritating components, while mineral oil is simple, pure and sensitivity to it is extremely rare.
If you check out the classic French pharmacy brands and their moisturizers for the most sensitive, allergy prone skin, they usually contain mineral oil. This is no coincidence. The cons of mineral oil The pros of mineral oil can be interpreted as cons if we look at them from another perspective.
Not penetrating the skin but mostly just sitting on top of it and not containing biologically active components, like nice fatty acids and vitamins mean that mineral oil does not "nourish" the skin in the way plant oils do. Mineral oil does not give the skin any extra goodness, it is simply a non-irritating moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. The myths around mineral oil Badmouthing mineral oil is a favorite sport of many, it is a cheap material and being connected to petrolatum makes it fairly easy to demonize.
While it is true that industrial grade mineral oil contains carcinogenic components so-called polycyclic compounds , these are completely removed from cosmetic and food grade mineral oil and there is no scientific data showing that the pure, cosmetic grade version is carcinogenic. What is more, in terms of the general health effects of mineral oils used in cosmetics, a study reviewed the data on their skin penetration and concluded that " the cosmetic use of mineral oils and waxes does not present a risk to consumers due to a lack of systemic exposure.
Another super common myth surrounding mineral oil is that it is comedogenic. A study titled "Is mineral oil comedogenic?
The study concluded that " based on the animal and human data reported, along with the AAD recommendation, it would appear reasonable to conclude that mineral oil is noncomedogenic in humans. Overall , we feel that the scaremongering around mineral oil is not justified. For dry and super-sensitive skin types it is a great option. However, if you do not like its origin or its heavy feeling or anything else about it, avoiding it has never been easier. Mineral oil has such a bad reputation nowadays that cosmetic companies hardly dare to use it anymore.
Login Register. Follow us on our new Insta page ». Diaper rash. If babies could talk, they'd have plenty to say about this most irritating of ailments.
It protects skin from chafing and minor irritation, and seals out wetness, the enemy chief enemy of baby bottoms. Compare Report Error Embed.
Highlights alcohol-free. Alcohol Free. Emulsifying : Lanolin. Perfuming : Fragrance , Paraffin. Solvent : Light Mineral Oil. Viscosity controlling : Microcrystalline Wax , Paraffin. Skim through Ingredient name what-it-does irr. Also-called: Petroleum jelly, Vaseline What-it-does: emollient.
Expand to read more This comes in handy healing cracked lips or severely dry skin patches, though overdoing it i. Read where this data comes from and how to interpret it. Cod Liver Oil. Fragrance - icky. Expand to read more Also, if your skin is sensitive, fragrance is again not your best friend. Light Mineral Oil. Also-called: Paraffinum Liquidum What-it-does: emollient , solvent Irritancy: 0 Read where this data comes from and how to interpret it.
So let us see them: The pros of mineral oil Trust us, if something is used for more than years in cosmetic products, it has advantages. Expand to read more The other thing that mineral oil is really good at is being non-irritating to the skin. Microcrystalline Wax. What-it-does: viscosity controlling , emulsion stabilising. What-it-does: viscosity controlling , perfuming. You may also want to take a look at The generic term for nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice.
It is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average. A clear, oily liquid that comes from refining crude oil. Even though it is a highly controversial ingredient, the scientific consensus is that it is a safe, non-irritating and effective emollient and moisturizer working mainly by occlusivity. Copyright About.
<- What does yami mean in english - How to change images in wordpress themes->